J-S58018-17
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 20. Our Supreme Court has described the heat-of-
passion defense:
A heat of passion defense is a partial defense that addresses the
element of intent and, if successfully argued, mitigates first-
degree murder to third-degree murder. See Commonwealth v.
Hutchinson, 611 Pa. 280, 25 A.3d 277, 314 (2011). It seeks to
show that the defendant is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, not
murder, by proving that at the time of the killing he or she was
acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious
provocation by the victim. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a) (“a person
who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting
under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious
provocation by . . . the individual killed.”).
In order to successfully argue heat of passion, a defendant
must prove (1) provocation on the part of the victim, (2) that a
reasonable man who was confronted with the provoking events
would become “impassioned to the extent that his mind was