J-A06018-15
[…] Furthermore, Keller discussed the interplay between the implied consent
statute and 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755,8 which is not at issue herein. Although the
Commonwealth argues that Keller applies with “full force” to the present
case “[b]ecause the officer here had probable cause to arrest for DUI and
[Myers] did not affirmatively refuse his consent,”9 the Commonwealth
ignores the fact that under the unique circumstances of this case, Myers
could not be warned or respond because medication administered by
____________________________________________
8
Section 3755 provides, in pertinent part:
If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove
… requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a
hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of
section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room
physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from
those persons ….
75 Pa.C.S. § 3755.
9
Commonwealth’s Brief at 14.
- 13 -
J-A06018-15
hospital staff had rendered him unconscious. This fact brings us to the next
point.
Pennsylvania’s implied consent statute provides a driver under arrest
with the statutory right of refusal to blood testing, see 75 Pa.C.S. §