Bahoque-DeLeon, M. v. Krawczuk, T.
[…] Moreover, it is axiomatic that in determining legislative intent, all sections of a statute must be read together and in conjunction with each other, and construed with reference to the entire statute. Absent a definition, statutes are presumed to employ words in their popular and plain everyday sense, and popular meanings of such words must prevail. -5- J. A32037/14 Prieto Corp. v. Gambone Const. Co., 100 A.3d 602, 606-07 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). Section 1797(a) of the MVFRL states as follows, in relevant part: (a) General rule.— . . . If acute care is provided in an acute care facility to a patient with an immediately life- threatening or urgent injury by a Level I or Level II trauma center accredited by the Pennsylvania Trauma Systems Foundation under the act of July 3, 1985 (P.L. 164, No. 45), known as the Emergency Medical Services Act, or to a major burn injury patient by a burn facility which meets all the service standards of the American Burn Association, the amount of payment may not exceed the usual and customary charge. Providers subject to this section may not bill the insured directly but must bill the insurer for a determination of the amount payable. The provider shall not bill or otherwise attempt to collect from the insured the difference between the provider’s full charge and the amount paid by the insurer. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(a) (footnote omitted). “[T]he MVFRL is to be construed liberally to afford the greatest possible coverage to injured claimants.” Sturkie v. Erie Ins. Group, 595 A.2d 152, 157 (Pa. Super. 1991). “The Insurance Commissioner’s regulations, as set forth at 31 Pa.