In re TERRY MY,
[…] Enraca (2012) 53 Cal.4th 735, 761.)
IV. THE LIFE SENTENCES ON THE ATTEMPTED MURDER COUNTS
VIOLATED DEFENDANTS’ STATUTORY AND DUE PROCESS
RIGHTS.
Defendants argue that because the information did not allege that the attempted
murders were willful, deliberate, and premeditated, the life sentences imposed as to the
attempted murder counts violated their statutory and due process rights. We agree.9
A. Violation of Penal Code Section 66410 and Due Process
Attempted murder that is not willful, deliberate, and premeditated is punishable by
five, seven, or nine years in state prison. (Pen. Code, § 664, subd. (a).) Willful,
deliberate, and premeditated attempted murder, in contrast, “shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole,” but that sentence
“shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate,
and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true
by the trier of fact.” (Ibid.) In addition, “[a] defendant has a due process right to fair
notice of the allegations that will be invoked to increase the punishment for his or her
crimes.” (People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1227 (Houston).)
9