Angela S Reichert v. Township of Chikaming
[…] Oldenburg v Dryden Twp, 198 Mich App 696, 698; 499 NW2d 416 (1993). “A decision of the tribunal shall include a concise statement of facts and conclusions of law stated separately,” id. at 699; see also MCL 205.751, and a concise statement of the facts and legal conclusions provides sufficient background for a meaningful review, Granader v Southfield Twp, 145 Mich App 585, 588; 377 NW2d 893 (1985). -1- Petitioner argues that there was no evidence to support that the pole barn existed on the property as of December 31, 2012. She directs this Court to MCL 211.2(2), which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he taxable status of . . . real . . . property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered tax day.” There is not competent, material, and substantial evidence to support the Tribunal’s decision to include the pole barn in the valuation of the property for the 2013 tax year. No finding was made regarding when the township assessor measured the pole barn.