Opinion issued April 16, 2015
[…] not refuted or questioned in any manner.”
The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (“UDJA”) “entrusts attorney fee
awards to the trial court’s sound discretion, subject to the requirements that any
fees awarded be reasonable and necessary, which are matters of fact, and to the
additional requirements that fees be equitable and just, which are matters of law.”
Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998); Indian Beach Prop. Owners’
Ass’n v. Linden, 222 S.W.3d 682, 706 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no
pet.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (“In
any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). Because the grant or denial
of attorney’s fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court, its judgment will
not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of a clear showing that it abused its
discretion. Oake v. Collin Cnty., 692 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. 1985); Indian Beach