Eileen K. Starbranch v. Elizabeth Howard Crowell
[…] Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex.1998); Indian Beach Prop. Owners' Ass'n v. Linden, 222 S.W.3d 682, 706 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.); see alsoTEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.”). Because the grant or denial of attorney's fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court, its judgment will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of a clear showing that it abused its discretion. Oake v.