Eric Drake v. Seana Willing
[…] Appellee Willing cannot overcome violating the Tex. R. Civ. P., in order to try and declare the Appellate as being vexatious. At the time Vavra assigned Judge Strauss and Judge Ramsay, he was fully aware that the Appellant had filed recusals against all of the district judges and that the Appellant's recusal motion had not been heard. Mr. Vavra was fully aware that Appellant filed a motion to recuse all of the district judges in Travis County. And Vavra admitted to Appellant that Willing's motion wasn't on the docket on August 19,2014. Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.059(c)(3) (West 2005) (juctee must "request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court"). 29 G. Issue Four: Judges David Phillips and Stephen Yelenosky orders of recusal and referral should be vacated The August 19, 2014 order is void because even though Judges Phillips and Judge Yelenosky filed sham orders to attempt to make it appear as if they were complying with Tex. R. Civ.