Eric Drake v. Seana Willing
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (Vernon 2004). 13 HI. ARGUMENT A. Standard of Review Chapter 11—Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Court of Appeals review trial court's determination of vexatious litigant as abuse of discretion. Wanzer v. Garcia (App. [4th Dist.]) 2009,299 S.W.3d 821. Douglas v. American Title Co. (App. [1st Dist], 2006, 196 S.W.3d 876. Mullins v. Ortiz, (App. [10th Dist]), 2009, WL 2264347. Pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.054, a court may find a "plaintiff' as a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows in a seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section 11.051, that plaintiff has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been finally determined adversely to the plaintiff. However, a defendant must first satisfy the requirement in section 11.054 of Chapter 11 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code; by showing there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation. In re Douglas, Court of Appeals of Tx., [First Dist] Houston, 333 S.W.3d 273; 2010 Tex. App. Lexis 7338; Drake v. Andrews. 14 If a party is claiming immunity, as in Appellee Seanna Willing case, that immunity is not absolute; not even forjudges.