Eric Drake v. Seana Willing
[…] McLeod, 582 S.W.2d at 773. The trial court visiting judge was not assigned by a judge to hear Appellees Willing motion to declare Appellant as a vexatious litigate, but the visiting judge was assigned by the court administrator (Vavra) who had no authority to assign judges, thus any orders executed by the visiting judge (Charles Ramsay), including the August 19, 2014 order declaring the Appellant as a vexatious litigate should be vacated and or set aside. Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a; see also Tex. Gov't Code Arm. § 74.059(cX3) (West 2005) (judge must "request the presiding judge to assign another 40 judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court"). Other courts of appeals have concluded that Rule 18a's recusal-or- referral requirement is mandatory and that mandamus relief is appropriate to compel compliance with the rule. See, e.g., In re Kiefer, No. 05-10-00452- CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 4268, 2010 WL 2220588, at (Tex. App.