and the “Adam Walsh Act.” See, e.g., Commonwealth v. M.W., 39 A.3d
[…] -3-
J-A02031-15
The Pennsylvania General Assembly passed SORNA in 2011 and the
governor signed it into law on December 20, 2011. The passage of SORNA
brought Pennsylvania into compliance with the Adam Walsh Child Protection
and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901-16991, and provides a means
for the public and law enforcement officials to obtain information on sex
offenders. SORNA includes legislative findings and a declaration of policy. It
explains that the “Commonwealth’s laws regarding registration of sexual
offenders need to be strengthened.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.11(a)(2). “The
Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism
for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a
manner which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection
to the citizens of this Commonwealth.” Id.
SORNA expanded the list of offenses requiring registration, and
grouped offenders into one of three “Tiers,” depending on the severity of the
offense. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(a)-(d). The legislation changed the
mandatory registration periods for adults to fifteen years, twenty-five years,