Com. v. Gey, R.
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain this burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 107 A.3d 52, 66 (Pa. 2014) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Murder is the unlawful killing of another human being with malice aforethought. Commonwealth v. Duffy, 548 A.2d 1178, 1182 (Pa. 1988). First-degree murder is murder committed with the specific intent to kill. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a); Johnson, 107 A.3d at 66. A killing is intentional if -4- J-S19011-15 perpetrated by “means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d). The Commonwealth can establish specific intent to kill through circumstantial evidence, “such as the use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of the victim’s body.” Johnson, 107 A.3d at 66 (quotation omitted).