Nicolas V. Saenz; Greines, Martin, Stein & Richland and Kent L. Richland for
[…] sureties on the bond for the amount of the expenses (including attorneys’ fees) of the
moving parties. Any shareholder aggrieved by the action of the court may appeal
therefrom. [¶] (d) If the purchasing parties desire to prevent the winding up and
dissolution, they shall pay to the moving parties the value of their shares ascertained and
decreed within the time specified pursuant to this section, or, in case of an appeal, as
6
subdivision (a) expressly provides the right to purchase the shares of a plaintiff is an
alternative to an involuntary dissolution of a corporation. Section 2000, subdivision (a)
applies to any suit seeking an involuntary dissolution. Under those circumstances, the
purchasing shareholders “may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the
appointment of any receiver” by buying the plaintiff’s shares. Nothing in section 2000,
subdivision (a) provides for a buyout independent of a pending involuntary dissolution
suit.
Here, Drake’s involuntary dissolution claim was dismissed with prejudice. Code