Nicolas V. Saenz; Greines, Martin, Stein & Richland and Kent L. Richland for
[…] Abbara (1995) 9 Cal.4th 863, 871.) According to our Supreme Court: “‘If there is no
ambiguity in the language, we presume the Legislature meant what it said and the plain
5
meaning of the statute governs.’ [Citation.] ‘Only when the statute’s language is
ambiguous or susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, may the court turn
to extrinsic aids to assist in interpretation.’ [Citation.]” (Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma
Stores, Inc., supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 530; see In re Ethan C., supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 627.)
Section 2000, subdivision (a) provides: “Subject to any contrary provision in the
articles, in any suit for involuntary dissolution, . . . the holders of 50 percent or more of
the voting power of the corporation (the ‘purchasing parties’) may avoid the dissolution
of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares
owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the ‘moving
parties’) at their fair value. The fair value shall be determined on the basis of the
liquidation value as of the valuation date but taking into account the possibility, if any, of
sale of the entire business as a going concern in a liquidation. . . .”3 Section 2000,
3 Section 2000, subdivisions (b) through (d) state: “(b) If the purchasing parties (1)