Nicolas V. Saenz; Greines, Martin, Stein & Richland and Kent L. Richland for
[…] by compelling a sale (if the valuation is favorable) or walking away (if it is not).”
(Forming and Operating, op. cit., § 16.21.)
Defendants argue that section 17707.03, subdivision (c)(6) applies to this action
which was commenced by the filing of Drake’s complaint on September 25, 2013. Drake
argues though that the unique retroactivity and operative date provisions applicable to
limited liability companies prevents section 17707.03, subdivision (c)(6) from applying
here. Drake has the better argument.
Defendants first rely on California Constitution, article IV, section 8, subdivision
(c)(1) which states, “Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subdivision, a
statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-
day period from the date of enactment of the statute next following a 90-day period from
the date of enactment of the statute. . . .” (Gov. Code, § 9600, subd. (a) [codifying Cal.
Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)(1)].) Defendants argue that section 17707.03, subdivision
(c)(6) was therefore effective on January 1, 2013. Then, defendants cite to the savings