Filed 9/18/18
[…] partnerships that is similar to the shareholder appraisal and buyout procedure for
corporations set forth in section 2000.
10
their judicial dissolution action and filed an anti-SLAPP motion under Code of Civil
Procedure section 425.16. The superior court granted the anti-SLAPP motion and denied
the minority partners' petition for buyout. The minority partners appealed. (Panakosta,
supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at pp. 618-619.)
Among other issues, the appellate court addressed whether the minority partners
could appeal from a denial of a motion to buy out the majority partners' interests under
section 15908.02. In answering that question in the affirmative, the court observed that
subdivision (d) of section 15908.02 provides that " '[a]ny member aggrieved by the action
of the court may appeal therefrom.' "9 (Panakosta, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 625.)
The court then reasoned that the minority partners were "aggrieved by the trial court's
denial of the motion to buy out the majority partners' interests under section 15908.02. A