Ontiveros v. Constable
[…] Put differently, section 2000, subdivision (c) applies to any suit seeking involuntary dissolution. "Under those circumstances, the purchasing shareholders 'may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver' by buying the plaintiff's shares. Nothing in section 2000, subdivision (a) provides for a buyout independent of a pending involuntary dissolution suit." (Kennedy v. Kennedy (2015) 235 10 Section 2000, subdivision (a) provides: "Subject to any contrary provision in the articles, which may include a reference to a separate written agreement between two or more shareholders pertaining to the purchase of shares: [¶] In any suit for involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power, the corporation or, if it does not elect to purchase, the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation (the 'purchasing parties') may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the 'moving parties') at their fair value. [¶] The fair value shall be determined on the basis of the liquidation value as of the valuation date but taking into account the possibility, if any, of sale of the entire business as a going concern in a liquidation.