Ontiveros v. Constable
[…] The minority partners appealed. (Panakosta, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at pp. 618-619.) Among other issues, the appellate court addressed whether the minority partners could appeal from a denial of a motion to buy out the majority partners' interests under section 15908.02. In answering that question in the affirmative, the court observed that subdivision (d) of section 15908.02 provides that " '[a]ny member aggrieved by the action of the court may appeal therefrom.' "9 (Panakosta, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 625.) The court then reasoned that the minority partners were "aggrieved by the trial court's denial of the motion to buy out the majority partners' interests under section 15908.02. A party who has an interest recognized by law and who is adversely