In re the Marriage of: Beverly Abuzzahab v. Faruk Said Abuzzahab
[…] Husband appeals the denial of his motion for modification of his maintenance obligation. DECISION 1. Husband failed to establish a substantial change in his circumstances. Husband asserts on appeal that he has established a substantial change of circumstances with respect to both parties’ incomes and needs, making the current maintenance obligation unreasonable and unfair, and that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion for modification. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2014) provides, in relevant part: The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: (1) substantially increased or decreased gross 6 income of an obligor or obligee; (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee . . . . District courts have broad discretion when determining whether to modify spousal-maintenance awards. Youker v. Youker, 661 N.W.2d 266, 269 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2003).