This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] A district court’s decision on a
motion for a new trial is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Halla Nursery, Inc. v.
Baumann-Furrie & Co., 454 N.W.2d 905, 910 (Minn. 1990).
Husband never alleged that, at the time of the August 2014 hearing, he was
unaware that his 2013 tax returns had not been completed and filed. At that time,
husband did not indicate to the district court that he had not completed his 2013 tax
returns or ask for time to submit them. Even in his affidavit in support of his motion for a
5
On appeal, husband argues for a new trial under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2)
(2014), which authorizes a court to grant a new trial due to “newly discovered evidence
which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 59.03.” Because husband filed a timely motion
for a new trial under Minn. R. Civ. P. 59.01 before the district court, on appeal we
analyze the issue under that rule. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988)