State Of Washington v. Joshua Mason Webb
[…] Under the rule of lenity, the court must adopt the interpretation most favorable to the criminal defendant. State v. McGee. 122 Wn.2d 783, 787, 864 P.2d 912 (1993). According to Mason-Webb, the word "escape" in the escape statute does not include a failure to return. But, a plain reading of the statute and the legislative intent indicates that Mason- Webb's argument is without merit. Mason-Webb was convicted of escape in the first degree, RCW 9A.76.110. A person is guilty of first degree escape if, "he or she knowingly escapes from custody or a detention facility while being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense." RCW 9A.76.110(1). RCW 9A.76.110(2) states that it is an affirmative defense to escape in the first degree that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from "remaining in custody or in the detention facility or from returning to custody or to the detention facility." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute is clear that "escape" also evinces a failure to return.