IN RE DETENTION OF No. 71116-4-1 ---i <—
[…] Moreover, Snively points to nothing in the
record suggesting that the jury determined he was dangerous because of the
uncertainty about where he would reside if released. The jurors asked no questions
about Snively's plan post-release, except for what Pr. Marquez's treatment
recommendations would be and whether his opinion of Snively's likelihood of
reoffending would change if he were located in a rural or an urban area. We hold that
the admission of the disputed evidence did not violate Snively's constitutional rights.
Finally, Snively argues that RCW 71.09.060 dictates what evidence a fact finder
may consider when determining whether or not a person is likely to reoffend. The
statute reads: "[i]n determining whether or not the person would be likely to engage in
predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility, the fact finder may
consider only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options that would exist for
the person if unconditionally released from detention on the sexually violent predator
petition." RCW 71.09.060(1). According to Snively, the statute allows a jury to consider
13
No. 71116-4-1/14
only evidence of "voluntary treatment options," in other words, affirmative actions or
plans, not the absence of such plans. He argues that the statute, along with subsequent