IN RE DETENTION OF No. 71116-4-1 ---i <—
[…] All reasonable
inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most
strongly against the respondent. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068
(1992). Appellate courts defer to the trier of fact regarding a witness's credibility,
conflicting testimony, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. In re Detention of Broten,
130 Wn. App. 326, 335, 122 P.3d 942 (2005) (citing State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60,
71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990)).
Chapter 71.09 RCW governs the civil commitment of SVPs in Washington State.
Under RCW 71.09.020(18), a "sexually violent predator" means "any person who has
been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a
mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in
predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." A person is "likely
to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility" if he or
she "more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from
detention on the sexually violent predator petition." RCW 71.09.020(7).