In re the Detention of Ernesto Leyva
[…] Texas In Addington, the United States Supreme Court held that due process requires that in a civil commitment proceeding, the State prove a respondent's required mental illness and danger to others by at least clear and convincing evidence. In his fourth assignment of error, Mr. Leyva argues that the statutory requirement that the State prove that a respondent's mental abnormality or personality disorder makes him or her "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence ifnot confined in a secure facility," violates due process by imposing a lower burden of proof. RCW 71.09.020(18) (emphasis added). Elsewhere, the statute provides that the language "'[l]ikely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility' means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition." RCW 71.09.020(7) (emphasis added).