In re the Detention of Ernesto Leyva
[…] Id. at 742 (adapted from the Washington pattemjury instruction); RCW 71.09.020(18) ,. I (statutory definition of "sexually violent predator"); cj. 6A WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CIVIL 365.10, at 568 (6th ed. 2012) (WPI). "Mental abnormality" is defined by statute as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health or safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(8). Mr. Leyva argues that Dr. Judd's testimony that Mr.