STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TALMADGE HURT
[…] The judgments were entered on December 7, 2010.
Defendant did not file a timely motion for new trial. On October 5, 2011,
Defendant filed a timely petition for post-conviction relief. In the petition, he alleged that
he received ineffective assistance of counsel. Specifically, Defendant alleged that trial
counsel‟s failure to file a timely motion for new trial effectively deprived him of the
ability to appeal. He sought relief in the form of a late-filed motion for new trial. The
post-conviction court granted a delayed appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-30-113(a)(3)1 and Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 28, Section 9.2
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-113, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) When the trial judge conducting a hearing pursuant to this part finds that the petitioner
was denied the right to an appeal from the original conviction in violation of the
Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Tennessee and that there is an
adequate record of the original trial proceeding available for a review, the judge can:
-4-
As a result of the grant of the delayed appeal, Defendant filed a motion for new
trial and an amended motion for new trial. In addition to several other issues,3 Defendant
challenged both the sufficiency of the evidence and the trial court‟s refusal to allow a