State v. Williams
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). When reviewing the evidence, the trial court must consider even incompetent evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, granting the State the benefit of every reasonable inference. State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984). Any contradictions or discrepancies in the evidence should be resolved by the jury. Id. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2013) it is unlawful for any person to “knowingly keep or maintain any . . . dwelling house, building, . . . or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances . . . or for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same[.]” Payment of rent is sufficient to satisfy the requirement that the defendant “keep or maintain” the building or house in question. See State v. Bowens, 140 N.C. App. 217, 221-22, 535 S.E.2d 870, 873 (2000).