State v. Williams
[…] We disagree. Defense counsel claimed that, in pretrial discovery, he was informed by the State that Captain Frischmann arrived at defendant’s house contemporaneously with officers Cashwell and Pope, with no indication that Captain Frischmann had a separate purpose for being at the scene. Defense counsel entered his motion to suppress immediately after Captain Frischmann testified on cross-examination that -5- STATE V. WILLIAMS Opinion of the Court he walked into the home with an investigative purpose after officers Cashwell and Pope were already at the scene. Under section 15A-975(a), a defendant may move to suppress evidence during trial if “the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial[.]” Here, defendant had no reasonable opportunity to enter the suppression motion before trial, because he could not have known that Captain Frischmann entered defendant’s home with a different purpose than officers Cashwell and Pope until that information was elicited during testimony.