Town & Country Hospital, LP v. Reginald Davis
[…] The hospital billed insurer’s claims’ administrator $119,496.33 for services related to claimant’s surgery. Before a scheduled evidentiary hearing on claimant’s request for authorization and compensation for his knee surgery, employer and insurer abandoned their defenses and executed a stipulated order authorizing claimant’s knee surgery. The commission approved the agreed order on March 15, 2013. Subsequently, insurer paid appellant $80,217.45. On September 5, 2013, claimant’s attorney sent appellant a request for payment of attorney’s fees pursuant to Code § 65.2-714, seeking $20,054 from appellant.1 The letter was                                                              1 Code § 65.2-714 provides in part: A. Fees of attorneys and physicians and charges of hospitals for services, whether employed by employer, employee or insurance carrier under this title, shall be subject to the approval and award of the Commission. . . . B. If a contested claim is held to be compensable under this title and, after a hearing on the claim on its merits or after abandonment of a defense by the employer or insurance carrier, benefits for medical services are awarded and inure to the benefit of a third party insurance carrier or health care provider, the Commission shall award to the employee's attorney a reasonable fee and other reasonable pro rata costs as are appropriate from the sum which benefits the third party insurance carrier or health care provider. Such fees shall be based on the amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier to the third party insurance carrier or health care provider for medical, surgical and hospital service rendered to the employee through the date on which the contested claim is heard before the Deputy Commissioner. . . . -2- sent by facsimile to Debbie Wisler and listed appellant’s Tampa, Florida address.