Town & Country Hospital, LP v. Reginald Davis
[…] A. Timeliness of appellant’s request for review As the full commission concluded, consideration of any complaint appellant may have had about proceedings before the deputy commissioner is time-barred. Commission Rule 3.1 provides that “A request for review of a decision, order or award of the [c]ommission shall be filed by a party in writing with the Clerk of the [c]ommission within thirty (30) days of the date of such decision, order or award.” (Emphasis added). Likewise, Code § 65.2-705(A) provides, “If an application for review is made to the [c]ommission within 30 days after issuance of an award, the full [c]ommission . . . shall review the evidence or . . . hear the parties at issue, their representatives, and witnesses.” (Emphasis added). The deputy commissioner issued her                                                              4  Initially, appellant’s motion to vacate was referred to the on-the-record hearing docket.