Town & Country Hospital, LP v. Reginald Davis
[…] Affirmed.                                                              6 We are not persuaded by appellant’s contention that Code § 65.2-714(B) does not apply to out-of-state healthcare providers. As the commission noted, various sections within the Act dealing with compensation for healthcare providers outside of the Commonwealth based on prevailing community rates “demonstrate the legislature’s intent to grant the [c]ommission jurisdiction over medical providers who are paid pursuant to the Act but located outside Virginia.” See, e.g., Code § 65.2-605 (limiting pecuniary liability of an employer for medical services ordered by the commission to “such charges as prevail in the same community for similar treatment when such treatment is paid for by the injured person”); Va. Work. Comp.