J-S70014-14
[…] in possession of a presentence report, so we presume that she was aware of
relevant information regarding the defendant’s character and weighed those
considerations along with mitigating statutory factors. Commonwealth v.
Devers, 546 A.2d 12, 18 (Pa. 1988). “Having been fully informed by the
presentence report, the sentencing court’s discretion should not be
disturbed.” Id.
Next, Leatherby contends that his sentences for indecent assault and
corruption of a minor should merge for purposes of sentencing, as they are
based on the same criminal act. Appellant’s Brief, at 36.
Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code states that “[n]o crimes shall
merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal
act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the
statutory elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
- 17 -
J-S70014-14
With respect to the crimes of indecent assault and corruption of
minors, this Court has stated as follows:
In order to be convicted of indecent assault, it must be shown
that the defendant had indecent contact with the victim. 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(7).