STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] qualify as a prior misdemeanor conviction. We agree.
The trial court’s factual determinations when determining the applicable sentencing
guidelines “are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the
evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Additionally,
“[w]hether the facts . . . are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute . . . is
a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.
PRV 5 addresses prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile
adjudications. MCL 777.55(1); People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 485; 830 NW2d 821 (2013).
A “prior misdemeanor conviction” is “a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a
political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or of the
United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL
777.55(3)(a). For the purpose of PRV 5, a prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor
juvenile adjudication may be considered only if it is an offense against a person or property, a
controlled substance offense, a weapon offense, or an operating or attempting to operate a