STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] local version of that offense, Waukesha County Ordinances, ch 13, art II, § 13-102(c)(8), the
penalty for which is limited to a monetary “forfeiture”—i.e., a civil infraction “offense” under
Wisconsin law.
In a similar circumstance, this Court ruled that a trial court abused its discretion where it
scored PRV 5 at two points for a misdemeanor conviction that was later dismissed and the
defendant discharged upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation. People v James,
267 Mich App 675, 678-679; 705 NW2d 724 (2005). In James, the misdemeanor charge was
deferred under MCL 333.7411(1), which specifically provides that “[d]ischarge and dismissal
under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as otherwise provided by
law, is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or
disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime . . . .” See James, 267 Mich App at 679.
The situation at hand appears analogous: Essentially, defendant’s no contest plea to the
Wisconsin misdemeanor charge was dismissed and replaced with the civil infraction of