STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] zoning districts, and for the text of a zoning ordinance. MCL 125.3305. It is then the obligation
of the township board to consider and vote upon the adoption of a zoning ordinance.
MCL 125.3401(5). It is not apparent from the record that any of that occurred relative to
plaintiff’s property. By contrast, a ZBA is authorized under the MZEA to “hear and decide
questions that arise in the administration of the zoning maps, including the interpretation of the
zoning maps,” as well as to grant variances. See MCL 125.3603. It also is authorized to “hear
and decide appeals from and review any administrative order, requirement, decision, or
determination made by an administrative official or body charged with enforcement of a zoning
ordinance adopted under this act.” Id.
Presumably, it is pursuant to the latter authority that the ZBA in this case decided in 2011
to reverse the decision of the deputy zoning administrator that the property was “not zoned,” and
decided instead that the property “is zoned” and “interpret[ed] the zoning map to determine that