Hendee v. Putnam Township
[…] While I do not believe that plaintiffs must necessarily show that MHCs have been excluded from every parcel in the defendant township in order for their claim to be ripe, they have not shown that they have been excluded from any parcels suitable for that use, including their own. Thus, I do not think that plaintiffs’ constitutional exclusionary zoning claim is ripe for review. Similarly, plaintiffs’ statutory exclusionary zoning claim is not ripe. The current exclusionary zoning statute, MCL 125.3207,7 requires in part that there be a “zoning ordinance” or a “zoning decision” that has “the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government . . . .” This case does not involve the former, so plaintiffs must allege that there has been a zoning decision that has the effect of totally prohibiting MHCs from the defendant township.