If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (4) A notice under this section shall do all of the following:
(a) Describe the nature of the request.
-16-
(b) Indicate the property that is the subject of the request. The notice shall
include a listing of all existing street addresses within the property. Street addresses
do not need to be created and listed if no such addresses currently exist within the
property. If there are no street addresses, other means of identification may be used.
(c) State when and where the request will be considered.
(d) Indicate when and where written comments will be received concerning
the request. [MCL 125.3103 (emphasis added).]
Thus, under the MZEA, the Planning Commission was required to “give a notice of a proposed
rezoning,” MCL 125.3202(2), to “all persons to whom real property is assessed within 300 feet of
the property that is the subject of the request and to the occupants of all structures within 300 feet
of the subject property” (i.e., plaintiffs, as owners of adjoining parcels), MCL 125.3103(2), “not
less than 15 days before the date the request will be considered,” MCL 125.3103(3).
In addition to the MZEA, the Township Ordinance also contains notice requirements
relevant to a request for rezoning. Section 14.3.3 provides, “If an individual property or ten (10)
or fewer adjacent properties are proposed for rezoning the Township shall provide written notice