Westfield National Insurance Company v. Estate of Rebecca J. Frea, by and Through Its Administrator, Ronald Frea
[…] As such, he was underinsured and not financially responsible. Therefore, the Frea estate is entitled to recover under Rebecca Frea’s UIM coverage under the Westfield policy to the extent that the estate’s damages exceed coverage available under the bodily injury provision of the Westfield policy and the Dram Shop policy. Section 516A.1 requires all automobile insurance policies, absent a written rejection by the insured, to include coverage for uninsured and underinsured motorist claims. Section 516A.2(1) provides that “forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits.” See generally Greenfield, 737 N.W.2d at 117 (“When such language is included in policies covering underinsured motorists, it is referred to generically as a reduction-of-benefits provision.”). The Estate relies upon a 1973 decision of the Iowa Supreme Court, Rodman v.