State of Iowa v. Randall Lee Lamoreux
[…] Lamoreux appeals the denial of the motion to suppress. We review the district court’s interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 for errors at law. State v. Walker, 804 N.W.2d 284, 289 (Iowa 2011). We affirm the suppression ruling “when the court correctly applied the law and substantial evidence supports the court’s fact-finding.” Id. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides: 3 Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.) The State contends there was no violation of section 804.20 when neither Lamoreux nor Hovda made any affirmative request to meet in a room without video surveillance.