IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] which later may be used to convict him of a crime.” Id. The time for
10
consultation is, however, effectively limited by law enforcement’s interest
in obtaining the test within two hours of the defendant’s driving in order
to preserve the presumption afforded under Iowa Code section
321J.2(8)(a). See Iowa Code § 321J.2(8)(a) (providing that the alcohol
concentration, established by the results of a specimen withdrawn within
two hours after the defendant was driving, will be presumed to be the
alcohol concentration at the time of driving); see also Iowa Code
§ 321J.6(2) (“If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after
the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is
made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no
revocation under section 321J.9.”). 1
Although section 804.20 governs the attorney-consultation rights
of all arrestees, not just drunk drivers, we read it together with the
implied-consent provisions of Iowa Code chapter 321J. In Welch v. Iowa
Department of Transportation, we noted “we have continuously affirmed