IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] It is also undisputed that Walker was
cooperative, not belligerent or violent. The Ankeny police had no case-
specific reason to suspect Rothman would be at risk alone in a room with
physical contact with Walker or that either of them together would do
anything to compromise the impending breath test. Under these
circumstances, we must decide whether Walker’s section 804.20 rights
were violated by restricting his attorney consultation to the booth with
the glass partition between them under videotaped surveillance. This is
a question of statutory interpretation.
Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of
any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made,
it shall be made in the presence of the person having
custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call
may be made by the person having custody. An attorney
9
shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such
person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody
without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall
constitute a simple misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)
When interpreting a statute, “our primary goal is to give effect to
the intent of the legislature. That intent is evidenced by the words used
in the statute. . . . In the absence of legislative definition, we give words