IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the
case.” Iowa Code § 232.99(4). The Code sets forth possible dispositions in
sections 232.100 through 232.102, from least restrictive to most restrictive.
Suspending judgment is the least restrictive alternative. See Iowa Code
§ 232.100. Where there is a suspended judgment, the child remains with the
parent. See State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 828 N.W.2d 607, 615 (Iowa 2013). Transfer
of legal custody and placement away from the parent is the most restrictive.
Iowa Code § 232.102.
Here, the juvenile court chose the most restrictive disposition—transfer of
custody for placement into foster care. Custody may be transferred by the
juvenile court if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that “(1) The child
6
cannot be protected from physical abuse without transfer of custody; or (2) The
child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of
the child as a [CINA] and an adequate placement is available.” Id. Clear and
convincing evidence is more than a preponderance of the evidence and less than
evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re L.G., 532 N .W.2d 478, 481
(Iowa Ct. App. 1995). It means that there must be no serious or substantial