IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] They
suggest there was no harm to the three children, born in 2006, 2014, and 2017.
They also contend they complied with a voluntary safety plan proposed by the
department, obviating the need for judicial intervention.
The district court adjudicated the children pursuant to Iowa Code section
232.2(6)(c)(2) and (d) (2017). We address both provisions because “[t]he grounds
for a CINA adjudication have ‘important legal implications beyond the
adjudication.’” In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2014) (quoting In re L.G., 532
N.W.2d 478, 480 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995)).
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) defines a child in need of assistance as
someone “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a
result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member
of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care
in supervising the child.” “Although chapter 232 does not contain a definition of
‘harmful effects,’” the phrase “pertains to the physical, mental or social welfare of
a child.” Id. (quoting In re Wall, 295 N.W.2d 455, 458 (Iowa 1980)).
Our de novo review of the record reveals the following facts. The parents