In the Interest of K.D., Minor Child
[…] The court further found the child’s friend “knew WAY too much about these sexual topics to be making up this story.” At a dispositional hearing in May the court continued the CINA adjudication and no-contact order and expressed concern for the parents’ desire to have the half-sibling return to the family home. The parents had, however, complied with the requirements of the court and DHS. The court reiterated that treatment must occur before any contact will be initiated. 3 Section 232.2(6)(d) defines a CINA as an unmarried child “[w]ho has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides.” 4 CINA proceedings are reviewed de novo. In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). “We are not bound by the juvenile court’s fact findings; however, we do give them weight.” Id. (citation omitted). The child’s best interests are our paramount concern. Id.