IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Giving proper deference to
the court’s credibility assessment, we find clear and convincing evidence
supports a finding M.L.H. was sexually abused by her parent. See Iowa Code
§ 232.2(6)(d).
The father additionally contends the court erred in admitting “hearsay
testimony” of the child and her younger sister “relating to past claims of abuse.”7
This challenged evidence was introduced in the form of the forensic interviewer’s
video recordings of interviews of the child and her sister, the forensic
interviewer’s summaries of those interviews, and the report of a DHS
caseworker. Iowa Code section 232.96(6) governs the admissibility of these
types of evidence. It states:
A report, study, record, or other writing or an audiotape or
videotape recording made by the department of human services, a
juvenile court officer, a peace officer or a hospital relating to a child
7
The father raises this claim in Issue 2 of his appellate brief.
7
in a proceeding under this division is admissible notwithstanding
any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is
relevant and material and provided its probative value substantially
outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian. The circumstances of the making of the
report, study, record or other writing or an audiotape or videotape
recording, including the maker’s lack of personal knowledge, may
be proved to affect its weight.
Iowa Code § 232.96(6). The court overruled the father’s motion in limine with
regard to this evidence at the outset of the hearing.
Upon our review, we conclude the exhibits were clearly relevant and
material to the question of the child’s safety, a paramount consideration in a
child-in-need of assistance action. See id. § 232.116(2); In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d
33, 37 (Iowa 2010). Under these circumstances, we are also convinced the
probative value of the evidence substantially outweighed the danger of unfair
prejudice to the father. See Iowa Code § 232.96(6).
IV. Conclusion
Clear and convincing evidence supports the statutory ground for
adjudication under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(d). We therefore affirm the
adjudication of M.L.H. as a child in need of assistance.
AFFIRMED ON ALL APPEALS.