IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The district court found the mother failed “to protect and shield the children
from the risks of future abuse.” The record supports this finding. The mother
initially minimized a physician’s diagnosis of sexual abuse. She questioned the
older child about the veracity of her complaint, suggested the child’s biological
father may have fed the child false reports, and, against the advice of department
6
personnel, sent the children to stay with the step-father’s parents, who had regular
contact with the step-father. Clear and convincing evidence supports the
adjudication of both children under section 232.2(6)(c)(2).
Finally, the mother contends the district court’s aid was unnecessary. See
Iowa Code § 232.96(6) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the
petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence and that its aid is
required, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to be a child in need
of assistance.” (emphasis added)). To the contrary, the court’s intervention was
critical, given the mother’s initial efforts to discredit the older child’s allegations. As
the district court stated, “If [the mother] had summoned the courage to follow [her