IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] of assistance. AFFIRMED.
Nicholas A. Bailey of Bailey Law Firm, P.L.L.C., Altoona, for appellant
father.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Mary A. Triick, Assistant Attorney
General, for appellee State.
Michael J. Bandstra of Bandstra Law Office, Des Moines, for minor
children.
Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Vogel and Vaitheswaran, JJ.
2
DANILSON, Chief Judge.
The father appeals from the juvenile court’s findings as related to the
children being adjudicated as children in need of assistance (CINA) pursuant to
Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b) (2016), that is, “[w]hose parent, guardian, other
custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides has
physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or
neglect the child.” He does not challenge the findings the children are CINA
under section 232.2(6)(c)(2) (failure to properly supervise), (6)(e) (failure to
provide needed medical treatment), and (6)(n) (parent’s mental capacity results
in child not receiving adequate care).