IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] child. The Court finds the amount of bruising and changing
explanations, coupled with the other circumstances, convinces the
Court [J.B.]’s injuries were non-accidental and inflicted upon him by
. . . his parents who were his sole caretakers.
The court also stated on the record that it found sufficient evidence that Daniel
and Tiffney “neglected the children in their care and physically abused the
children in their care.” These findings are supported by the medical records and
photos in the record. We thus affirm the CINA adjudication pursuant to section
232.2(6)(b), finding the children were persons “[w]hose parent, guardian, other
custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides has
physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or
neglect the child.”3
Daniel also argues on appeal that he did not engage in domestic violence
with the mother of F.B. and J.B. and now objects to being required to engage in
domestic-abuse services. This requirement was imposed because the mother of
2