IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY K. BOLAND-CHAMBERS
[…] other assets in the property distribution, we modify the district court’s decree as
will be outlined below.
10
IV. Gifted, Inherited, and Premarital Funds.
Next, Ryan claims the district court should not have set aside to Mary the
money she claimed to have received throughout the marriage as gifts from her
parents or the inheritance she received from her grandfather. He also claims the
court should not have set aside as premarital property the retirement account
Mary established while working for a former employer.
Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (2011) provides:
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either
party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of
that party and is not subject to a property division under this section
except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is
inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
In considering whether it would be “inequitable” to Ryan or the children if the
gifted or inherited funds are exempt from division, we consider the following
factors
(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care,
preservation or improvement[];