Next, Ryan claims the district court should not have set aside to Mary the money she claimed to have received throughout the marriage as gifts from her parents or the inheritance she received from her grandfather. He also claims the court should not have set aside as premarital property the retirement account Mary established while working for a former employer. Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (2011) provides: Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage. In considering whether it would be “inequitable” to Ryan or the children if the gifted or inherited funds are exempt from division, we consider the following factors (1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement[]; (2) the existence of any independent