J-A10044-15
[…] guidelines range, our finding that Appellant’s PCRA petition is untimely, and
that he cannot challenge the mandatory minimum imposed, precludes
review of this issue.
-4-
J-A10044-15
Pursuant to Pennsylvania law, no court has jurisdiction to hear an
untimely PCRA petition. Commonwealth v. Monaco, 996 A.2d 1076, 1079
(Pa.Super.2010) (citing Commonwealth v. Robinson, 837 A.2d 1157,
1161 (Pa.2003)). The PCRA provides that a petition, “including a second or
subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment
becomes final.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1); accord Monaco, 996 A.2d at
1079; Commonwealth v. Bretz, 830 A.2d 1273, 1275 (Pa.Super.2003). A
judgment is final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary
review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3).
Three exceptions to the PCRA’s time-bar exist. The exceptions allow
for limited circumstances under which a court may excuse the late filing of a
PCRA petition. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1); Monaco, 996 A.2d at 1079. The