Lawrence v. Lawrence CA4/3
[…] She omits mentioning that the settlement agreement, signed in December of 2010, entitled Harry to a payment of $1,040,000 from Trust C. That agreement, moreover, specifically permitted Harry to take that money from the bond fund. The omission of this crucial fact is inexcusable and results in a waiver. Rather than present us with the relevant facts, Susan simply argues that the settlement agreement was unenforceable pursuant to Probate Code section 16464, subdivision (b)(2), which states, “A release or contract is not effective to discharge the trustee’s liability for a breach of trust in any of the following circumstances,” including, “Where the beneficiary did not know of his or her rights and of the material facts (A) that the trustee knew or reasonably should have known and (B) that the trustee did not reasonably believe that the beneficiary knew.” The trial court never made findings on this issue because Susan never presented it to the court. Her theory at trial was that the settlement agreement was unenforceable because it was the product of duress (the court rejected this contention).