IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] accountable must be joint tortfeasors who share a “common liability” to the injured
party. 23 Even if the Court were to accept Funk’s vague allegations of “fraud,
22
See, e.g.¸ Youell v. Maddox, 692 F. Supp. 343, 349 (D. Del. 1988) (citing DEL. CODE
ANN. tit. 10, §§ 6301 - 6308). Courts have interpreted the UCATL as “likely best read as
codifying a clear approach to contribution to appl[y] to all torts, be they legal or equitable, absent
another statute more clearly covering the subject.” Hampshire Grp., Ltd. v. Kuttner, 2010 WL
2739995, at *54 n.450 (Del. Ch. July 12, 2010).
23
See § 6301 (“‘joint tortfeasors’ means 2 or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort
for the same injury to person or property); § 6302(a) (“The right of contribution exists among
joint tortfeasors.”); Youell, 692 F. Supp. at 350. See also Levy v. HLI Operating Co., 924 A.2d
210, 220 (Del. Ch. 2007) (equitable right of contribution in insurance context requires showing
-10-