error. United States v. Hieng, 679 F.3d 1131, 1135 (9th Cir. 2012). The district
[…] evidence tying Tucker to the February 4 meeting and to the conspiracy generally,
including the confidential informant’s testimony, the presence of Tucker’s vehicle
outside the meeting, the records of phone calls between Tucker and the co-
2
conspirators, and Tucker’s involvement on the day of the planned home invasion.
United States v. Stinson, 647 F.3d 1196, 1218 (9th Cir. 2011).
There is no plausible argument that the translation of the content of the audio
recording into English required a court-certified translator under the Court
Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827. The Act only requires a certified interpreter for
translation from one language to another when “a party . . . or a witness who may
present testimony in [a] judicial proceeding[] . . . speaks only or primarily a
language other than the English language,” id. § 1827(d)(1), and all of the parties
and witnesses in this case spoke English. Cf. United States v. Bailon-Santana, 429
F.3d 1258, 1260 (9th Cir. 2005) (“translations for criminal defendants and
witnesses who are not fluent in English are normally provided by certified
experts”).