Francis Tucker v. United States
[…] Tucker noted a timely appeal and challenges the judgment on various grounds. We affirm. I. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a), federal tax return information generally must be kept confidential by the government. “Return information” includes: a taxpayer’s identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing . . . . Id. § 6103(b)(2)(A). Pursuant to § 7431(a)(1), a federal taxpayer is authorized to bring a civil action against the government “[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103 . . . .” Id. - 2 - Tucker’s complaint alleged that two special agents of the United States Internal Revenue Service (the IRS), who were assisting in a federal grand jury investigation of his income tax liabilities for tax years 2002 through 2007, made unauthorized disclosures of his return