UNPUBLISHED
[…] Tucker noted a
timely appeal and challenges the judgment on various grounds.
We affirm.
I.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a), federal tax return
information generally must be kept confidential by the
government. “Return information” includes:
a taxpayer’s identity, the nature, source, or amount
of his income, payments, receipts, deductions,
exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth,
tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies,
overassessments, or tax payments, whether the
taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be examined
or subject to other investigation or processing
. . . .
Id. § 6103(b)(2)(A). Pursuant to § 7431(a)(1), a federal
taxpayer is authorized to bring a civil action against the
government “[i]f any officer or employee of the United States
knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any
return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in
violation of any provision of section 6103 . . . .” Id.
- 2 -
Tucker’s complaint alleged that two special agents of the
United States Internal Revenue Service (the IRS), who were
assisting in a federal grand jury investigation of his income
tax liabilities for tax years 2002 through 2007, made