Gregory D. Allen v. Debbie D. Albea
[…] Defendant has offered no such expert. The jury should not be permitted to speculate. Ms. Albea responded to Mr. Allen‟s motion in limine on February 18, asserting, in relevant part, that any evidence indicating that Mr. Allen was not injured in the accident was relevant and probative. She asserted that evidence of the lack of damage to the parties‟ vehicles was circumstantial evidence from which the jury might infer that Mr. Allen was 1 Tennessee Code Annotated §24-5-113(a)(1) provides: Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable. 2 minimally injured. On February 18, Ms. Albea also responded to Mr. Allen‟s motion to deem requests for admissions as admitted. In her response, Ms. Albea stated that she admitted in her discovery responses that medical bills attached to Mr.