ABC Holdings, Inc. v. Kittitas County
[…] technical rule of appellate procedure; instead, it serves an important policy purpose in
protecting the integrity of administrative decision-making.'" Pacific Land Partners, LLC,
v. Dep't of Ecology, 150 Wn. App. 740,754,208 P.3d 586 (2009) (citation omitted).
The issue of whether CSE was required to obtain a permit from the county should have
been raised at the administrative level and is not properly before us. Even so, we note
CSE's argument it was solely a transferor/transporter of MRW waste excluded from the
county's permit requirements lacks merit.
RCW 70.95.160 directs jurisdictional health boards to adopt regulations
governing solid waste handling "including but not limited to the issuance of permits and
the establishment of minimum levels and types of service for any aspect of solid waste
handling." MRW is defined as a solid waste. RCW 70.105.010(13).
Pursuant to chapter 173-350 WAC, the county adopted solid waste ordinance
1999-01 to "govern the handling, storage, collection, transportation, treatment,
7
No. 30770-1-111 cons. w/31712-9-1I1 & 32301-3-111
ABC Holdings, Inc. v.