Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] United States, 43 A.3d 936, 938 (D.C. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
He argues that, although convictions generally do not merge if there are multiple
victims, the APO statute2 is different “because its purpose is to serve public order
and the administration of justice, and only serves to protect officers as incidental to
its primary purpose.” Relying upon the Supreme Court’s decision in Ladner v.
United States, 358 U.S. 169, 177 (1958), interpreting the nearly identical federal
statute, he draws our attention to the Court’s statement that “an interpretation that
2
D.C. Code § 22-405 (b) (2012 Repl.) (“Whoever without justifiable and
excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is
engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned not more than 180 days or
fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.”).
5
there are as many assaults committed as there are officers affected would produce
incongruous results.”3
Ladner dealt with a single discharge of a shotgun that resulted in the injury
of two officers. Id. at 171. The Court observed that the statute “may as reasonably