In re E.J.D.
[…] The language of a statute is the primary consideration in ascertaining the intent of the legislature because the best and only safe rule for determining the intent of the creators of a written law is to abide by the language that they have chosen to use. Courts therefore look to the plain and unambiguous language of a statute as the primary basis for determining legislative intent. See Merryfield v. Sullivan, 301 Kan. 397, Syl. ¶ 2, 343 P.3d 515 (2015). K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2364(b) requires that, upon making a finding supporting revocation of the juvenile sentence, "the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the imposition of the adult sentence previously ordered . . . ." This explicit language supersedes any analysis of why provisions for reducing sentences in other forms of adult criminal proceedings should apply. 5 In the same statutory paragraph, the legislature provided for one specialized means for reducing the adult sentence: "upon agreement of the