In re E.R.
[…] E.R. was remanded to Kansas Department of Corrections' custody to serve the remainder of his 92-month sentence in 18 JV 1046 and the consecutive 20-month sentence in 19 JV 878. E.R. appealed and his cases were consolidated for appeal. DISCUSSION On appeal E.R. raises only one argument—that the EJJP statute governing sentencing when a defendant violates their juvenile sentence or commits a new offense is unconstitutional because it "strips the district court of its ability to exercise discretion at sentencing." Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2364, a district court instituting an EJJP sentence must impose both a juvenile and adult sentence, but the adult sentence "shall be stayed on the condition that the juvenile offender substantially comply with the provisions of the juvenile sentence and not commit a new offense." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2364(a)(2). But, if after a hearing the district court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile offender committed a new offense or violated one or more conditions of their sentence, "the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the imposition of the adult sentence previously ordered pursuant to subsection (a)(2) . . . ." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2364(b).