United States Court of Appeals
[…] harassing lawsuits. The D.C. Council passed the Act in 2010
in response to what the Council described as an upsurge in
“lawsuits filed by one side of a political or public policy
debate aimed to punish or prevent the expression of opposing
points of view.” Council of the District of Columbia,
Committee on Public Safety and the Judiciary, Report on Bill
18-893, at 1 (Nov. 18, 2010).
Under the Act as relevant here, a defendant may file a
special motion to dismiss “any claim arising from an act in
furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). To obtain dismissal, the
defendant first must make a “prima facie showing that the
claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of
advocacy on issues of public interest.” Id. § 16-5502(b). If
the defendant makes that prima facie showing, then the
plaintiff must demonstrate that “the claim is likely to succeed
on the merits.” Id. If the plaintiff makes that showing, the
defendant’s special motion to dismiss must be denied.