UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (a) A party may file a special motion to dismiss any claim
arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy
on issues of public interest within 45 days after service
of the claim.
(b) If a party filing a special motion to dismiss under
this section makes a prima facie showing that the claim at
issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of
advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion
9
shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates
that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which
case the motion shall be denied.
D.C. Code § 16-5502(a)-(b). The Act also provides that “[i]f
the special motion to dismiss is granted, dismissal shall be
with prejudice.” Id. That is, if the defendant meets the
burden of showing that the claims at issue arise from the type
of activity protected by the Act, the claims must be dismissed
with prejudice unless plaintiff can show a likelihood of success
on the merits.