UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. That is, if the defendant meets the
burden of showing that the claims at issue arise from the type
of activity protected by the Act, the claims must be dismissed
with prejudice unless plaintiff can show a likelihood of success
on the merits.
The Act applies to claims based on any oral or written
statement made:
(i) In connection with an issue under consideration or
review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or
any other official proceeding authorized by law; or
(ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum in
connection with an issue of public interest.
D.C. Code § 16-5501(1)(A). It applies to “[a]ny other
expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the
government or communicating views to members of the public in
connection with an issue of public interest.” Id. An “issue of
public interest” is defined as one that is “related to health or
safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the
District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or
service in the marketplace.” Pursuant to the Act, an “issue of