UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] “Where appropriate, then, the
Court will look to decisions from other jurisdictions (particularly those from California, which
has a well-developed body of anti-SLAPP jurisprudence) for guidance in predicting how the
D.C. Court of Appeals would interpret its own anti-SLAPP law.” Boley, 950 F. Supp. 2d at 254-
55.
C. Prima Facie Showing of Protected Activity
For Defendants' motion to prevail, they must initially make a “prima facie showing that
the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
interest.” D.C. Code § 16–5502(b). The Act defines an “[a]ct in furtherance of the right of
advocacy on issues of public interest” to include:
(A) Any written or oral statement made:
9
(i) In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative,
executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or