UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] public interest;
D.C. Code § 16–5501(1)(A, B) (emphasis added).
Defendants have made a prima facie showing that their allegedly defamatory statements
are protected under the Anti-SLAPP Act. Bailey’s statements about Forras and Klayman were
made in Bailey’s Motion to Dismiss the pending action before the Supreme Court of the State of
New York, New York County. Therefore, Bailey’s statements qualify as “written…statement[s]
made…[i]n connection with an issue under consideration or review by a…judicial body.” D.C.
Code § 16–5501(1)(A).
D. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Because defendants have made a prima facie showing that Plaintiffs’ claim “arises from
an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” Plaintiffs must now
show that they are “likely to succeed on the merits” of their claim in order to survive
Defendants’ Anti-SLAPP motion. D.C. Code § 16–5502(b).
The Anti-SLAPP Act does not define the required showing for likelihood of succeed on