IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] then the plaintiff faces an incremental burden at every stage of the litigation. As noted,
Section 8137 imposes a higher burden to survive a motion to dismiss. Id. If the action
states a claim, then recovery is only possible if “the plaintiff, in addition to all other
necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any
communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or
with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such
communication is material to the cause of action at issue.” Id. § 8136(b). If the case is
unsuccessful, then the statute authorizes a discretionary award of attorneys’ fees and
compensatory damages. Id. § 8138. The statute even contemplates punitive damages, but
only “upon an additional demonstration that the action . . . was commenced or continued
for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting
the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights.” Id. § 8138(a)(2).
26
3. Delaware’s Anti-SLAPP Statute Does Not Apply.
The Libel Defendants contend that this action implicates Delaware’s anti-SLAPP
statute because it is “clearly designed to use the legal system and lawyers’ fees as a club
to deter free speech.”