IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the statute on a substantively identical bill under consideration by the New York
legislature. See 1992 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 767 (McKinney), codified at N.Y. Civ. Rights
Law § 76-a (McKinney 2015). The Delaware statute applies to an “action involving
public petition and participation,” which it defines as an “action, claim, cross-claim or
counterclaim for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee, and is
materially related to any efforts of the defendant to report on, rule on, challenge or
25
oppose such application or permission.” 10 Del. C. § 8136(a)(1). It defines “public
applicant or permittee” as “any person who has applied for or obtained a permit, zoning
change, lease, license, certificate or other entitlement for use or permission to act from
any government body.” Id. § 8136(a)(4).
When a defendant moves to classify a lawsuit as a SLAPP, the statute initially
places the burden on the “moving party [to] demonstrate[] that the action, claim, cross-
claim or counterclaim subject to the motion is an action involving public petition and