Filed 3/23/15 San Diego County Credit Union v. Roark CA4/1
[…] Moreover, many, if not all, of the defamatory statements were also defamatory per
se under California law. (See, e.g., Burrill v. Nair, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 383
[noting false statements "charging the commission of crime or tending directly to injure a
plaintiff . . . by imputing dishonesty or questionable professional conduct are defamatory
per se"]; Fashion 21 v. Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights of Los Angeles, supra,
117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1145, fn. 7 [noting a statement that a plaintiff is guilty of a crime is
libelous per se]; Pen. Code, § 532f , subd. (a) [noting a "person commits mortgage fraud
if, with the intent to defraud, the person . . . : [¶] . . . [d]eliberately makes any
misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage lending process with
the intention that it be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other party to the
mortgage lending process"].)
24
We also conclude SDCCU has satisfied its minimal burden to show the
defamatory statements were "published," as the record shows many if not all of such
statements were either posted on the internet or emailed to someone other than SDCCU.
(See Wilbanks v.